What do the changes to the Child car seat regulations in March 2017 mean for LASSN volunteers?

LASSN’s Q&A Board ListCategory: VolunteeringWhat do the changes to the Child car seat regulations in March 2017 mean for LASSN volunteers?
Lilla asked 5 months ago
1 Answers
Lilla Tan answered 5 months ago

Section 8 of LASSN’s Use of Vehicles Policy explains the rules about transporting children whilst volunteering and these have not changed. However, from March 1st 2017 it will no longer be possible to buy backless booster seats for children under 4’1” (125cm) and weighing less than 22 kg. If you already own a backless booster seat, it’s fine to continue using it, but they will no longer be on sale as the Government believe there are safer options.
 
The Department for Transport advises that parents or drivers that have children as passengers know the rules for using child car seats.

Your Answer

11 + 5 =

Get in touch

Designed by Totaal
Translate »